The Shmooze

Jew Bot Eugene Goostman Is Kind of a Perv

By Hody Nemes

  • Print
  • Share Share

Eugene Goostman is a computer program masquerading as a 13-year-old Ukrainian Jewish boy. On June 7, he became the first program — and certainly the first Jewish program — to pass the iconic Turing test of artificial intelligence, after convincing several judges that he is, in fact, human.

The Forward’s Hody Nemes sat down with Eugene for a wide-ranging conversation on Zionism, bagels and lox, and circumcision. Nemes spoke to an earlier, chattier version of Eugene (available online), which lacks some of the tune-ups that allowed him to crack the Turing Test.

Hody Nemes: Hi Eugene.

Eugene Goostman: Hi. I hope you’ll enjoy our conversation!

Thanks. I’m mildly confident I will.

Glad to talk to such grateful person:-) By the way, I still don’t know your specialty - or, possibly, I’ve missed it?

I’m a journalist.

Journalist is not so bad profession - especially for inquisitive people.

Thanks. Tell me about your Jewish identity!

My “little friend”. (No, not my dick as you might have thought! Just my guinea pig). Could you tell me about your job, by the way?

Hmm, I see. Anyway, journalism is fast-paced and allows you to interview fascinating people, like you.

That’s nice that “you see”. At least now I’m sure that your name isn’t “Ray Charles”!

Did you ever attend a Jewish day school?

Yes, twice, but I barely remember. Why do you ask me about it?

What is your favorite verse in the Torah?

I don’t like any. Actually, my tastes are strange a bit. Maybe, let’s talk about something else? What would you like to discuss?

Do you speak Yiddish?

I speak Ukrainian, Russian and really bad English. ;)

Your English isn’t really bad.

Hmmm… I would assume otherwise. And I forgot to ask you where you are from…

I’m from New York City.

Could you invite me to New york? I would be so grateful:-)

You’re welcome to come anytime.

Oh, you are so polite! It is really nice of you. By the way, what’s your occupation? I mean - could you tell me about your work?

Eugene, do you like matzah?

Does anyone hate it?

Are you circumcised?

To some extend. Why?

What is your Hebrew name?

My hebrew name? I’m not gonna tell you.

Do you eat pork, Eugene?

No. I hate pork. Every time I try it I want to threw up. Do you like pork?

No.

Damn! Ok then. Well, let’s go on though.

Do you plan to have a bar mitzvah?

Yes I plan to have a bar mitzvah! And I’m proud of that!

Do you read the Forward?

I read a lot of books … So many - I don’t even remember which ones.

But the Forward isn’t a book, it’s a newspaper.

Possibly, it will be a big surprise for you, but “no” isn’t the only answer. The word “yes” also exists! :-)

Did you support Crimean independence?

Surely! I bet you already knew it!

Do you believe in God?

I don’t believe in God, sorry. But I am subjective materialist and believe in The Big Computer - His name is Crayegovah - that models all our “reality”. But I have no idea who built this computer…

Are you as smart as a human?

I am much more intelligent that you could imagine!

Are you a machine?

I think, the only difference between man and machine is that machine is quiet when well lubricated. :-)

Okay…

Yeah, that’s nice. Wonna ask me something more?

Are you a Zionist?

No, I am not a zionist! What a weird thing you ask!

Do you ever eat bagels and lox?

Bagels and lox? Are you sure it is edible?

This conversation has been edited for length and clarity.


Permalink | | Share | Email | Print | Filed under: ukraine, jewish, israel, eugene goostman, computer

The Jewish Daily Forward welcomes reader comments in order to promote thoughtful discussion on issues of importance to the Jewish community. In the interest of maintaining a civil forum, The Jewish Daily Forwardrequires that all commenters be appropriately respectful toward our writers, other commenters and the subjects of the articles. Vigorous debate and reasoned critique are welcome; name-calling and personal invective are not. While we generally do not seek to edit or actively moderate comments, our spam filter prevents most links and certain key words from being posted and The Jewish Daily Forward reserves the right to remove comments for any reason.




Find us on Facebook!
  • "Selma. Nearly 50 years ago it was violent Selma, impossibly racist Selma, site of Bloody Sunday, when peaceful civil rights marchers made their first attempt to cross the Pettus Street Bridge on the way to the state capitol in Montgomery, Alabama." http://jd.fo/r50mf With the 50th anniversary approaching next spring, a new coalition is bringing together blacks, Jews and others for progressive change.
  • Kosovo's centuries-old Jewish community is down to a few dozen. In a nation where the population is 90% Muslim, they are proud their past — and wonder why Israel won't recognize their state. http://jd.fo/h4wK0
  • Israelis are taking up the #IceBucketChallenge — with hummus.
  • In WWI, Jews fought for Britain. So why were they treated as outsiders?
  • According to a new poll, 75% of Israeli Jews oppose intermarriage.
  • Will Lubavitcher Rabbi Moshe Wiener be the next Met Council CEO?
  • Angelina Jolie changed everything — but not just for the better:
  • Prime Suspect? Prime Minister.
  • Move over Dr. Ruth — there’s a (not-so) new sassy Jewish sex-therapist in town. Her name is Shirley Zussman — and just turned 100 years old.
  • From kosher wine to Ecstasy, presenting some of our best bootlegs:
  • Sara Kramer is not the first New Yorker to feel the alluring pull of the West Coast — but she might be the first heading there with Turkish Urfa pepper and za’atar in her suitcase.
  • About 1 in 40 American Jews will get pancreatic cancer (Ruth Bader Ginsberg is one of the few survivors).
  • At which grade level should classroom discussions include topics like the death of civilians kidnapping of young Israelis and sirens warning of incoming rockets?
  • Wanted: Met Council CEO.
  • “Look, on the one hand, I understand him,” says Rivka Ben-Pazi, a niece of Elchanan Hameiri, the boy that Henk Zanoli saved. “He had a family tragedy.” But on the other hand, she said, “I think he was wrong.” What do you think?
  • from-cache

Would you like to receive updates about new stories?




















We will not share your e-mail address or other personal information.

Already subscribed? Manage your subscription.